Full ACM Noms: Capitol's Keith Urban will host the 55th Annual ACM Awards, airing live from Las Vegas April 5 on CBS. The nominees are:

27/02/2020

  • Entertainer: Luke Bryan, Eric Church, Luke Combs, Thomas Rhett, Carrie Underwood.
  • Female Artist: Kelsea Ballerini, Miranda Lambert, Maren Morris, Kacey Musgraves, Carrie Underwood.
  • Male Artlst: Dierks Bentley, Luke Combs, Thomas Rhett, Chris Stapleton, Keith Urban.
  • Duo: Brooks & Dunn, Brothers Osborne, Dan + Shay, Florida Georgia Line, Maddie & Tae.
  • Group: Lady Antebellum, Little Big Town, Midland, Old Dominion, The Highwomen.
  • New Female: Ingrid Andress, Gabby Barrett, Lindsay Ell, Caylee Hammack, Tenille Townes.
  • New Male: Jordan Davis, Russell Dickerson, Riley Green, Cody Johnson, Morgan Wallen.
  • Album: Center Point Road, Thomas Rhett; Girl, Maren Morris; Heartache Medication, Jon Pardi; What You See Is What You Get, Luke Combs; Wildcard, Miranda Lambert.
  • Single: "God's Country," Blake Shelton; "One Man Band," Old Dominion; "Rainbow," Kacey Musgraves; "Rumor," Lee Brice; "What If I Never Get Over You," Lady Antebellum.
  • Song: "10,000 Hours," Dan + Shay ft. Justin Bieber; "Girl Goin' Nowhere," Ashley McBryde; "God's Country," Blake Shelton; "One Man Band," Old Dominion; "Some Of It," Eric Church.
  • Video: "10,000 Hours," Dan + Shay ft. Justin Bieber; "God's Country," Blake Shelton; "One Man Band," Old Dominion; "Remember You Young," Thomas Rhett; "Sugar Coat," Little Big Town.
  • Songwriter: Ashley Gorley, Michael Hardy, Hillary Lindsey, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne.
  • Music Event: "10,000 Hours," Dan + Shay ft. Justin Bieber; "Dive Bar," Garth Brooks ft. Blake Shelton; "Fooled Around And Fell In Love," Miranda Lambert ft. Maren Morris, Ashley McBryde, Tenille Townes, Caylee Hammack & Elle King; "Old Town Road," Lil Nas X ft. Billy Ray Cyrus; "What Happens In A Small Town," Brantley Gilbert ft. Lindsay Ell.

Industry Awards

  • Casino (Theater): The Colosseum at Caesars Palace, Las Vegas; The Joint, Tulsa; Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort, Mt. Pleasant, MI; The Venetian Resort Hotel Casino, Las Vegas; WinStar Global Event Center, Thackerville, OK.
  • Casino (Arena): Mark G. Etess Arena, Atlantic City, NJ; MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas; Sandia Amphitheater, Albuquerque, NM; Stir Concert Cove, Council Bluffs, IA; T Mobile Arena, Las Vegas.
  • Fair/Rodeo: California Mid-State Fair, Paso Robles, CA; Cheyenne Frontier Days, Cheyenne, WY; Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo, Houston; Minnesota State Fair, St. Paul, MN; San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo, San Antonio.
  • Festival: Boots and Hearts Music Festival, Oro-Medonte, OR, Canada; Stagecoach, Indio, CA; Tortuga Music Festival, Fort Lauderdale, FL; Watershed Festival, George, WA; Windy City Smokeout, Chicago.
  • Club: Billy Bob's Texas, Fort Worth, TX; Coyote Joe's, Charlotte, NC; Grizzly Rose, Denver; Joe's Live, Rosemont, IL; Losers Bar & Grill, Nashville.
  • Theater: The Beacon Theatre, New York; The Chicago Theatre, Chicago; DeJoria Center, Salt Lake City, UT; Rialto Square Theatre, Joliet, IL; Ruth Eckerd Hall, Clearwater, FL.
  • Outdoor: Bank of New Hampshire Pavillion, Gilford, NH; Greek Theatre, Los Angeles; Innsbrook After Hours, Glen Allen, VA; Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, CO; Rose Music Center, Huber Heights, OH; The Wharf at Orange Beach, Orange Beach, AL.
  • Arena: Infinite Energy Center, Duluth, GA; Madison Square Garden, New York; Staples Center, Los Angeles; Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids, MI; VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville, FL.
  • Don Romeo Talent Buyer: Clay Campbell, Triangle Talent; Gary Osier, Gary Osier Presents; Gil Cunningham, Neste Live!; Kell Houston, Houston Productions; Nina Rojas, Neste Live!; Todd Boltin, Variety Attractions.
  • Promoter: Adam Weiser, AEG Presents; Brian O'Connell, Live Nation; Jered Johnson, Pepper Productions; Stacy Vee, Messina Touring Group; Troy Vollhoffer, Premier Global Production.

Studio Recording Awards

  • Bass Player: Eli Beaird, Mike Brignardello, Tim Marks, Michael Rhodes, Jimmie Lee Sloas.
  • Drummer: Fred Eltringham, Miles McPherson, Greg Morrow, Jerry Roe, Nir Zidkyahu.
  • Guitar Player: Tom Bukovac, Dann Huff, Rob McNelley, Adam Shoenfeld, Ilya Toshinskiy.
  • Piano/Keyboard Player: David Dorn, Tony Harrell, Charlie Judge, Tim Lauer, Gordon Mote, Mike Rojas.
  • Specialty Instrument(s) Player: Stuart Duncan, Jenee Fleenor, Jim Hoke, Danny Rader, Joe Spivey, Charlie Worsham.
  • Steel Guitar Player: Dan Dugmore, Paul Franklin, Josh Grange, Russ Pahl, Justin Schipper.
  • Audio Engineer: Chuck Ainlay, Jeff Balding, Tony Castle, Julian King, Steve Marcantonio, Justin Niebank.

Producer: Busbee, Buddy Cannon, Dann Huff, Michael Knox, Joey Moi.


News Archive

THE SHIRES ANNOUNCE RESCHEDULED DATES FOR THEIR 2020 UK TOUR ORIGINAL TICKETS REMAIN VALID (31/03/2020)
CMA FEST 2020: AN IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT (31/03/2020)
Grand Ole Opry member Joe Diffie passed away yesterday (30/03/2020)
Country singer Jan Howard, the Grand Ole Opry's senior member, dies at 91 (29/03/2020)
COUNTRY TO COUNTRY FESTIVAL RESCHEDULED TO 12 – 14 MARCH 2021 (27/03/2020)
A new date for the Academy Of Country Music Awards (23/03/2020)
KENNY ROGERS, LEGENDARY ARTIST AND COUNTRY MUSIC HALL OF FAME MEMBER, PASSES AWAY AT 81 (21/03/2020)
Nashville Meets London Week 2020 and Nashville Meets London Presents! Monthly Concert Series Postponed Until Further Notice (20/03/2020)
Signed CDs for sale from C2C (18/03/2020)
Coronavirus Postpones Tortuga Festival, Shutters Ryman, And Sparks A Honky Tonk Standoff (17/03/2020)

 

Older News Items